Philadelphia Magazine

Old City

Life & Style

Meet the Old City Hairstylist Responsible for the Return of Philly’s Biggest Bike Race Ever

Carlos Rogers might spend his working hours at Hush Salon, the hip Old City hair studio he co-owns with his wife, Adrienne, but he spends […]

Restaurants

Miss McGlinchey’s? Get to Fergie’s New Irish Pub the Monto ASAP

The iconic and ridiculously smoky Philadelphia dive bar McGlinchey’s has been closed since last year, when it suddenly shut down and eventually went on the […]

Fergus "Fergie" Carey pours a Guinness on opening night at the Monto (Lisa Schaffer Photography)
Restaurants

Old City’s Newest Restaurant Is Suddenly Without a Chef or a Menu

     Listen to the audio edition here: After Mac’s Tavern – aka the Always Sunny in Philadelphia bar – closed last summer in Old […]

Restaurants

Philly’s City Tavern Set to Reopen With an Alt-History Menu

     Listen to the audio edition here: For those of you out there looking to get a little bit historical with your pints in […]

Life & Style

Scents Appeal: Perfumology Has a New Limited-Edition Candle Collection

Nothing elicits a sense of nostalgia like the smell of homemade apple pie. That was what Nir Guy, co-owner of Old City specialty fragrance boutique […]

Restaurants

From Garlic Toffee to Caprese Salad, Franklin Fountain Debuts Wild New Flavors

I’m not sure what you spent your winter doing, but over at The Franklin Fountain, chef Franny Zehmer and lead ice cream maker Ryan Feldman […]

City Life

Ministry of Awe Founder Talks Murals, Philly Grit, and Being an Artist in 2026 America

The founder of Ministry of Awe — Old City’s wild new six-story immersive arts space — talks L&I, ICE, and her surprisingly gross contribution to […]

Things to Do

Here’s Our Official Review of Philly’s Brand-New Ministry of Awe

Listen to the audio edition here: “Located in an abandoned historical bank, this place has everything: murals, forgery, a disassociating ballerina, secret passages, your own […]

Dudd Haus
Life & Style

Sick of Bland Home Decor? Pick Up Pieces With Personality at This New Old City Gallery

Who wants bland and beige when you can have color and pop? We’re definitely team color and pop. And we’re always on the lookout for […]

condo for sale old city neoclassical foyer
Property

Jawdropper of the Week: Neoclassical Condo in Old City

Every so often, a listing comes along that leaves me speechless. (No, seriously. I know some of you find that impossible to imagine.) This Old […]

Restaurants

Old City Gets Bold New Flavors With BlackHen

Old City needed a late-night fried chicken joint. A brunch spot. A BYOB. A place to get mac and cheese, hand pies, deviled eggs, and […]

Life & Style

A Full-Gut Renovation Brings New Life to the Society Hill Hotel

Mike Cangi and Brian Linton wasted no time in beginning work on Society Hill Hotel after purchasing it in May 2023. “We had about 12 […]

Restaurants

Where to Eat in Old City, From Must-Try Restaurants to Everyday Eateries

Old City Philadelphia contains multitudes. It’s the public face of our city, a central downtown neighborhood, a tourist destination, a Friday night horror show of […]

house for sale renovated old city expanded trinity exterior front
Property

Just (About) Listed: Renovated Trinity-ish House in Old City

Truth to tell, this renovated Old City trinity-ish house for sale isn’t really a trinity. For starters, its front wing has four floors, and it […]

condos for sale old city renovated condos front entrance
Property

On the Market: Renovated Condo Double Bill in Old City

Had Philadelphia not lost the title of the nation’s financial capital to New York, business reporters might have used “Chestnut Street” the way they do […]