Ultimate Guide to Philly Primary Endorsements

Want to know who's endorsed whom in tomorrow's primary? We've got you covered.

shutterstock_172913222

Endorsements! We’ve got your endorsements right here. We know this list isn’t exhaustive, so if your favorite endorsing organization isn’t on the list, drop us a line before noon Tuesday — jmathis@phillymag.com — and we’ll add it!

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Democratic Governor: Rob McCord
City Council At Large: Matt Wolfe
Ballot Questions: No on all three.
PA Senate District 4: Art Haywood
PA senate District 2: Thomas Sanchez
8th Congressional District: Shaughnessy Naughton
13th Congressional District: Val Arkoosh (D); Dee Adcock (R)

The Philadelphia Daily News
Democratic Governor: Tom Wolf
Ballot Question 1: Yes
Ballot Question 2: Yes
Ballot Question 3: No

The Philadelphia Tribune
Democratic Governor: Tom Wolf
• U.S. Congress
First District: Robert A. Brady
2nd District: Chaka Fattah
13th District: Val Arkoosh
• State Senate
2nd District: Christine Tartaglione
4th District: Art Haywood
8th District: Anthony Hardy Williams
• State Representative
181st District: W. Curtis Thomas
186th District: Jordan A. Harris
188th District: James R. Roebuck
198th District: Rosita C. Youngblood
200th District: Cherelle L. Parker
203rd District: Dwight Evans

Emily’s List: PA Endorsements
House 181: Emily Rodriguez
House 120: Eileen Cipriani
House 145: Karen Chellew
House 200: Cherelle Parker
House 36: Erin Molchany

Planned Parenthood
Governor: Allyson Schwartz
PA House 166th District: Greg Vitali
PA House 174th District: John Sabatina
PA House 175th District: Michael O’Brien
PA House 179th District: James Clay
PA House 180th District: Angel Cruz
PA House 181st District: W. Curtis Thomas
PA House 182nd District: Brian Sims
PA House 184th District: William Keller
PA House 186th District: Jordan Harris
PA House 188th District: James Roebuck
PA House 190th District: Vanessa Brown
PA House 191st District: Ronald Waters
PA House 192nd District: Louise Bishop
PA House 194th District: Pamela Delissio
PA House 195th District: Michelle Brownlee
PA House 197th District: Jose Miranda
PA House 198th District: Rosita Youngblood
PA House 202nd District: Mark Cohen
PA House 203rd District: Dwight Evans
State Senate District 2: Christine Tartaglione
State Senate District 4: LeAnna Washington
State Senate District 8: Anthony Williams
US House 2nd District: Chaka Fatta

Liberty City LGBT Democratic Club
Governor: With a field of several strong candidates, the organization decided to make no endorsement.
Lt. Governor: Mike Stack
• State Senate
Tina Tartaglione: 2nd Senatorial District
Art Haywood: 4th Senatorial District
• State Legislature
Josh Young: 74th Legislative District
Steve McCarter: 154th Legislative District
Billy Smith: 164th Legislative District
Mike O’Brien: 175th Legislative District
Brian Sims: 182nd Legislative District
Jordan Harris: 186th Legislative District
James Roebuck: 188th Legislative District
Ben Ramos: 197th Legislative District
Charelle Parker: 200th Legislative District
Mark Cohen: 202nd Legislative District
• Democratic State Committee
Micah Mahjoubian: 1st Senatorial District
Mary Isaacson: 1st Senatorial District
Sherrie Cohen: 4th Senatorial District
• Special Election for City Council at-Large: Ed Neilson

Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO
• U.S. Representative :
CD 1 – Robert A. Brady (D)
CD 2 – Chaka Fattah (D)
• Pennsylvania State Senate:
SD 2 – Christine M. Tartaglione (D)
SD 4 – Leanna Washington (D)
• Pennsylvania State House of Representatives
HD 172 – Kevin J. Boyle (D)
HD 173 – Dennis Kilderry (D)
HD 179 – James W. Clay Jr. (D)
HD 180 – Angel L. Cruz (D)
HD 181 – W. Curtis Thomas (D)
HD 188 – James R. Roebuck (D)
HD 198 – Rosita C. Youngblood (D)
HD 200 – Cherelle L. Parker (D)
HD 201 – Stephen Kinsey (D)
HD 202 – Mark B. Cohen (D)
• Philadelphia City Council – Special Election At-large: Ed Neilson (D)

AFSCME District Council 47

10177379_696426893737445_2550670788044854523_n

Philadelphia Democratic City Committee
Governor: Allyson Schwartz
Lt. Governor: Michael Stack
State Senate 2nd District: Christina Tartaglione
State Senate 4th District: Leanna Washington
• PA House of Representatives

Screen Shot 2014-05-18 at 6.55.17 PM

Screen Shot 2014-05-18 at 6.55.27 PM

• City Council At-Large: Ed Neilson

Philly Americans for Democratic Action
Governor: Robert McCord
Lt. Governor: Mike Stack
US Congress District 8: Kevin Strouse
US Congress District 13: Daylin Leach
PA Senate District 4: Brian Gralnick
PA Representative District 179: Jason Dawkins
PA Representative District 181: Emily Rodriguez
PA Representative District 188: James Roebuck
PA Representative District 197: Ben Ramos