Here Are the 2014 Barrymore Award Winners for Philadelphia Theater


barrymore-award-winners-2014-2

On Monday night at the Merriam on Broad Street, the Philadelphia theater community gathered for the Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre.

The individual Barrymore Award winners included local talents James Ijames (right), Charlie DelMarcelle, Ben Dibble, Thom Weaver, Christopher Colucci and Liz Filios (left), who took home the $10,000 F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist (the award was actually increased to $15,000 at the event). Additionally, Filios, who also performs with the band Johnny Showcase, won the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical. As for theater companies, InterAct, Theatre Horizon, the Arden and Inis Nua were the biggest winners.

Here is the complete list of the Barrymore Award winners.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Play
James Ijames for The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Kate Galvin for Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Charlie DelMarcelle in I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Alice M. Gatling in Gidion’s Knot, InterAct Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Ben Dibble in Parade, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Liz Filios in Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Jered McLenigan in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Charlotte Northeast in Emma, Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Derrick Cobey in Parade, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Kenita Miller in Parade, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design
Sebastienne Mundheim for A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Costume Design
Marla Jurglanis for Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light

Outstanding Lighting Design
Thom Weaver for Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design
Daniel Perelstein for Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Original Music
Christopher Colucci for The Rainmaker, People’s Light

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Samantha Bellomo for Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light

Outstanding Music Direction
Jamison Foreman for Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Montgomery Theater

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play
Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist
Liz Filios

Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award
I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company
Inis Nua Theatre Company

Lifetime Achievement Award
Carla Belver, Actress and Teacher

See photos from the Barrymore Awards here.

Follow @VictorFiorillo on Twitter