See Who’s Cooking (Together) at the 2018 Audi Feastival

The celebration of art and food returns on September 27th — and we've got an early bird discount code for you.


Audi Feastival | Official

Audi Feastival is back on Thursday, September 27th for its ninth year. The epic blowout party that wraps up the Philly Fringe Festival will still blend art, entertainment, and food with live performances and cuisine from the best chefs in the city. But for 2018, they’re mixing things up a bit.

This year, 60 Philly chefs from different kitchens have been paired up by event co-hosts Nick Elmi and Michael Solomonov to create boundary-pushing dishes inspired by different areas of the city.

“Every year, the chef community has rallied around Feastival in support of FringeArts in a way that’s really remarkable,” says Feastival co-host Michael Solomonov, “For the 9th year, my co-host, Nick Elmi, and I wanted to push the creative envelope even further by challenging chefs to collaborate outside of their category and cuisine of expertise, to cook with their peers, to dream up something truly collaborative, and to use this as an opportunity to give guests an experience they won’t find anywhere else in Philly.”

See who’s cooking together below.

Cooking dishes in the tradition of West Philly cuisines like Caribbean, African and Indian will be:

  • Aaron Bennawit, The Good King Tavern and Scott Schroeder, Hungry Pigeon
  • Eli Collins, a.kitchen and Adan Trinidad, Sancho Pistola’s
  • Nick Elmi, Laurel and Nick Macri, La Divisa Meats
  • Matt Fein, Federal Donuts and Jon Rodriquez, Mission Taqueria
  • Nate Horwitz, Morimoto and Todd Lean, Pod
  • Armando Jimenez, Harp & Crown and Charlie Schmidt, Philadelphia OIC

Cooking dishes highlighting South Philly’s Italian, Southeast Asian, and Mexican heritage:

  • Chris Buretta, Continental Midtown and Abigail Dahan, Parc
  • Jezabel Careaga, Jezabel’s and Clark Gilbert, Louie Louie
  • Jason Cichonski, Ela and Andrew Farley, High Street on Market
  • Joncarl Lachman, Noord and Ben Puchowitz, Bing Bing Dim Sum and Cheu Noodle Bar
  • Richard Pepino, Drexel University’s Center for Hospitality and Michael Yeamans, Audrey Claire
  • Seth Petitt, Urban Farmer and Rakesh Ramola, Indeblue

 Cooking dishes highlighting Chinatown’s Chinese, Japanese and Southeast Asian heritage:

  • Nich Bazik, Kensington Quarters and Aaron Gottesman, Oyster House
  • Camille Cogswell, Zahav and Manny Perez, Walnut Street Café
  • William Kells, Capofitto and Peter Woolsey, La Peg
  • Michael Loughlin, Scarpetta and Jeremy Nolen, West Reading Motor Club
  • Michael Strauss, Mike’s BBQ and Michael Sultan, Revolution Taco

Cooking dishes in the tradition of Kensington and Port Richmond cuisines (think Polish and Irish):

  • Kenneth Bush, Bistrot La Minette and Richard Landau, V Street and Vedge
  • Jonathan Cichon, Lacroix and Ari Miller, Lost Bread Co.
  • Christopher Curtin, Eclat Chocolate and Ari Miller, 1732 Meats
  • Chris Kearse, Will BYOB and Joe Thomas Jr., Bank & Bourbon
  • Francisco Ramirez, Tredici and Zavino and Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink

Cooking dishes highlighting Northeast Philly’s Russian, Jewish, and German heritage:

  • Kiki Aranita and Chris Vacca, Poi Dog and Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina
  • Michael Brenfleck, La Calaca Feliz and Doreen DeMarco, American Sardine Bar
  • Rob Cottman, World Cafe Live and Andrew Wood, Russet
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya and Townsend Wentz, Townsend, A Mano and Oloroso
  • Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger, The Farm at Doe Run and John Patterson, Fork

General admission tickets are $300 each, with VIP tickets going for $450 — but you can get 25 percent off both ticket levels until August 1st using the code JULY18. Get yours here.



IN THIS SECTION