The Barrymores: I Was Way, Way Off

A couple of months ago, I made my predictions for the 2008 Barrymore Awards. Well, last night, the Barrymores were handed out at the Crystal Tea Room and, suffice it to say, I was way, way off (specifically: I was right just 28.6 percent of the time and considering that this was basically a multiple-choice test, I did slightly better than a horse). Here are the winners, with my accuracy (or lack thereof) noted …

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Six Characters in Search of an Author — The People’s Light & Theatre Company — INCORRECT

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Les Misérables — Walnut Street Theatre — INCORRECT

Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play
Dan Kern — Skylight — Lantern Theater Company — INCORRECT

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Terrence J. Nolen — Assassins — Arden Theatre Company — INCORRECT

Outstanding Music Direction
Eric Ebbenga — Assassins — Arden Theatre Company — CORRECT

Ark Media Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Jeb Kreager as Ralph — Frozen — InterAct Theatre Company — CORRECT

Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play Geneviève Perrier as Kyra — Skylight — Lantern Theater Company — INCORRECT

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical Hugh Panaro as Jean Valjean – Les Misérables – Walnut Street Theatre — INCORRECT

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical Kim Carson as Yitzhak — Hedwig and the Angry Inch — Azuka Theatre — INCORRECT

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Triney Sandoval as Nasty Interesting Man/Lord of the Underworld — Eurydice — The Wilma Theater — INCORRECT

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Lee Ann Etzold — The Happiness Lecture — Philadelphia Theatre Company — CORRECT

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Scott Greer as Samuel Byck — Assassins — Arden Theatre Company — NO PREDICTION

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Christina DeCicco as Eponine — Les Misérables — Walnut Street Theatre — INCORRECT

Outstanding Set Design Sponsored by KieranTimberlake Associates LLP Beowulf Boritt — Art — Delaware Theatre Company — INCORRECT

PECO Award for Outstanding Lighting Design
Joshua Schulman — Art — Delaware Theatre Company — NO PREDICTION

Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Costume Design
Richard St. Clair — Sleeping Beauty — Arden Theatre Company — INCORRECT

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher Colucci — Suburban Love Songs — 1812 Productions — NO PREDICTION

Outstanding Original Music
Toby Twining — Eurydice — The Wilma Theater — INCORRECT

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Karen Getz — Suburban Love Songs — 1812 Productions — INCORRECT

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play Wittenberg – By David Davalos — Arden Theatre Company — CORRECT

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Suburban Love Songs — 1812 Productions — INCORRECT

Macy¹s Award for Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
The World Goes Round — 11th Hour Theatre Company — INCORRECT

The Ted and Stevie Wolf Award for New Approaches to Collaborations Arden Theatre Company & Christ Church — Our Town in Old City — CORRECT

Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service PASSPORT Theater Residency Program — Philadelphia Theatre Company — NO PREDICTION

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist Matt Pfeiffer — CORRECT

 

Be respectful of our online community and contribute to an engaging conversation. We reserve the right to ban impersonators and remove comments that contain personal attacks, threats, or profanity, or are flat-out offensive. By posting here, you are permitting Philadelphia magazine and Metro Corp. to edit and republish your comment in all media.